By Nelson Garcia, Esq., (301) 563-6685
[…] - Parent relocation (if a parent has relocated or has provided notice of plans for relocation requiring child to change schools, reduce time with other parent, siblings, etc.).
Best Interest of the Child
If you establish a material change in circumstances, you must then present convincing evidence to the court that it is now in your children’s best interest for you to have custody. That is, you must prove to the court that you and your home are now the better place for your children.
Pursuant to §8-103 of the Family Law Article, Maryland courts are vested with the power to modify any child custody agreement concerning the “care, custody, education or support of any minor child . . . if the modification would be in the best interests of the child.”
The burden of proof standard for determining the best interests of the children in a child custody modification case is preponderance of the evidence (just enough to tilt the scale).